Return Home

 

Ipe, Tabebuia spp

Ipe, pronounced e-pay, is a tropical hardwood with characteristics that make it the material of choice for outdoor construction. Ipe lumber requires no maintenance, is so dense it is fireproof and virtually indestructible in residential use. The only grade we offer is FEQ (First European Quality) which is a clear grade.

Close-up Images ~ Decking Profiles ~ Ipe Tiles ~ Technical Specs ~ Request Quotation

Ipe is preferred for decking

 

 

 

Close-up Images
The images seen here were photographed at different distances
to help understand the quality and beauty of Ipe


        
Ipe Decking seen from 3ft away
 
Ipe decking seen from 8 inches away

 

        
Ipe tile seen from 6 inches away
 
Ipe tiles seen from 18 inches away

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ipe Decking Profiles
The profiles seen below are standard profiles
available from FineHouse.


 

 

 

Ipe Tiles for Decks & Patios
Description, dimension drawings, illustrations and images.


Ipe tiles are square units with a low-profile anti-slip surface. The units are manufactured with premium FEQ grade Ipe and assembled with Stainless Steel fasteners. The tiles may be installed with keyed setting pods or attached to an engineered deck or sleepers.

Ipe Tiles

 

 


Ipe Tile Dimensions

 

 


Tiles seen in use


 Description

Ipe tiles are square units with a low-profile anti-slip surface. The units are manufactured with premium FEQ grade Ipe, all ends are sealed with a wax emulsion and fabricated with Stainless Steel fasteners.

 


 Installation:

The tiles may be installed with keyed setting pods or attached to an engineered deck or sleepers. Fastening shall be with finish head Stainless Steel screws.

For a closer look at how the I-pods work, view

For detailed installation guidelines contact a a FineHouse product specialist at ipe@finehouse.net

 

 Applications:

Ipe tiles are designed for outdoor use and suitable for a range of applications including: Decking, walkways, pool decking and patio covering. Ipe tiles are an excelent solution for resurfacing failed concrete patios. The life expectancy of the tiles is 30 plus years.

 

 

 Finishing & Maintenance:

No finish is required. Ipe tiles weather to a silver grey. If the wood appearance is desired, simply powerwash to renew.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Technical Specifications & Characteristics of Ipe


Ipe
Tabebuia spp.
(Lapacho group)

Bethabara


Family: Bignoniaceae

Lapacho
Weight - lb's/cu. ft 69-75
Specific Gravity 1.06
Hardness - psi 3,180
Modulus of Elasticity - psi 3,140,000
Modulus of Rupture - psi 25,400
Janka -lb's 3,680
for FEQ (Clear) Ipe at 12% moisture content

Other Common Names: Amapa (Mexico), Cortez (Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica), Guayacan (Panama), Guayacan polvillo (Colombia), Flor Amarillo (Venezuela), Greenhart (Surinam), Madera negra (Ecuador), Tahuari (Peru), Ipe (Brazil), Lapacho negro (Paraguay, Argentina), Brazilian Walnut (US).
Distribution: Throughout continental tropical America and some of the Lesser Antilles. The tree grows on a variety of sites, from ridge tops to riverbanks and marsh forests.
The Tree: May grow to 140 to 150 ft in height with trunk diameters of 6 ft. Frequently to heights of 100 ft and diameters of 2 to 3 ft.

General Characteristics: Heartwood olive brown to dark brown, sometimes with lighter or darker striping. Texture fine to medium; luster low to medium; grain straight to irregular. Odor when milled is sweet, vanilla.

Drying and Shrinkage: Generally reported to air-dry rapidly with only slight checking and warping. Kiln schedule T3-C1 is suggested for 4/4 stock. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 6.6%; tangential 8.0%; volumetric 13.2%. Movement after manufacture is rated as small.
Working Properties: Moderately difficult to work especially with hand tools; has a blunting effect on cutting edges, finishes smoothly except where grain is very roey The fine yellow dust produced in most operations may cause dermatitis in some workers.

Durability: Is very resistant to attack by decay fungi and termites; Has good resistance in harsh environments.

Fire Rating: Rated class A by the NFPA ; Class 1 by the UBC

Preservation: The wood is resistant to preservation treatments.

 

Additional Reading:
Food and Agriculture Organization. 1970. Estudio de preinversion para el desarrollo forestal de la Guyana Venezolana. lnforme final. Tomo III. Las madera del area del proyecto. FAO Report FAO/SF: 82 VEN 5. Rome.
Llach, C. L. 1971. Properties and uses of 113 timber-yielding species of Panama. Part 3. Physical and mechanical properties of 113 tree species. FO-UNDP/PAN/6. FAO, Rome.
Longwood, F. R. 1962. Present and potential commercial timbers of the Caribbean. Agriculture Handbook No. 207. U.S. Department of Agriculture.
Wangaard, F. F., A. Koehler, and A. F. Muschler. 1954. Properties and uses of tropical woods, IV. Tropical Woods No. 99:1-187.
Excerpts from: Chudnoff, Martin. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. USDA Forest Service. Ag. Handbook No. 607.

 

To Order Ipe or Inquire about pricing please click here for contact points and printable forms.


Note: For more detailed engineering specifications or technical information regarding these materials, please contact a FineHouse product specialist - By email trellis@finehouse.net or by phone at (540) 436-8080


Continue by returning to the Previous Page or select from the menu below


 



HOME | CONTACT FINEHOUSE | ABOUT FINEHOUSE | RESOURCES
Copyright 1999 -2015 by FineHouse,Ltd. all rights reserved.